Walston Door Company Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in U.S. privacy law and information security is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, and otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

California Privacy Rights

California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. California consumers also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. We do not sell the personal information of California consumers and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

We provide notice of our privacy practices in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the personal information, and the purposes of use, as well as whether we disclose that personal information and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed. 

California consumers with a can exercise their rights directly or through an authorized agent by emailing contact@walstondoorcompany.com or calling 816-726-3841. We may ask you for information which we consider necessary to verify your identity for security and to prevent fraud. This information may include name, contact information, and information related to your transaction or relationship with us, but the specific information requested may differ depending on the circumstances of your request for your security and to protect privacy rights. If we delete your personal information, we will both render certain personal information about you permanently.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, blog, or app?
When registering on our site or making a purchase, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information when you voluntarily subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or other marketing communication, browse our website, or use certain only site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To follow up after correspondence (chat, email, or phone inquiries)

Do we use “cookies”?
Yes, but we do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your web browser settings. Because every browser is different, visit your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify cookies.

If you choose to turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. 

Third-Party Links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of those linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site, and welcome any feedback about the site.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We use Google Ads on our site. 


Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting


We, along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page, or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. Learn more about the currently available opt-outs for Google.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. 

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. 

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. To align with the Fair Information Practice Principles, should a data breach occur, we will notify users via in-site notification with one (1) business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred. 


In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  • Quickly honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using a hyperlink at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. 

Do Not Track

We do not use personally identifiable information to track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore this website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third parties that have content embedded on our website may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited our website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from our website unless you provide it to them directly.

YouTube
Whilst we have made all reasonable efforts to display only appropriate YouTube videos through the embedded YouTube player, we are not responsible for any YouTube content accessed from our website. After a selected video clip plays, YouTube may suggest related videos, which can be played in the embedded video player. In virtually all cases, these will be directly related to the subject of the selected video. Occasionally, YouTube users may erroneously assign key words to a video. It is therefore possible that an unrelated video could be displayed. Again, we are not responsible for this content. If you are concerned about this possibility, you should avoid viewing YouTube videos from the embedded player on this website.

Security and virus protection
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorized access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use our contact form.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us trough our contact form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you need assistance opting out of any of these services, you may contact us using the information below.

www.walstondoorcompany.com

50 E 14th Ave
North Kansas City, MO 64116
United States
contact@walstondoorcompany.com
816-726-3841